KudoZ home » English to German » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

shutter

German translation: Verschluss, Kameraverschluss


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shutter
German translation:Verschluss, Kameraverschluss
Entered by: Eckhard Boehle

14:56 Mar 25, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / photography
English term or phrase: shutter
of a camera

I know it's an easy term but I just don't know what it's called in German :-(
Rebekka Groß
Verschluss
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 15:00:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kameraverschluss

may also be \"Blende\"
PONS says: to open the shutter - die Blende öffnen
Selected response from:

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Grading comment
Great - I'd found Verschluss but wasn't sure.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Verschluss
Eckhard Boehle
5Blende
Guenther Danzer


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Verschluss


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 15:00:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kameraverschluss

may also be \"Blende\"
PONS says: to open the shutter - die Blende öffnen

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Great - I'd found Verschluss but wasn't sure.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Schlatter
0 min
  -> thanks, Sandra

agree  ingot
2 mins
  -> thanks, ingot

agree  Steffen Pollex
5 mins
  -> thanks, Steffen

agree  Elvira Stoianov
12 mins
  -> thanks, eli

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Blende


Explanation:
ist aber aperture

Guenther Danzer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8