KudoZ home » English to German » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

multi zone AF

German translation: Mehrzonen-AF (oder Autofokus)


07:14 Jul 2, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / photography
English term or phrase: multi zone AF
function of a digital camera.
AF stands for auto focus
Birgit Schmidt-Leinigen
Germany
German translation:Mehrzonen-AF (oder Autofokus)
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 07:36:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mehrfeld-AF kann man auch verwenden, und es klingt einen Hauch deutscher:
http://www.alternate.de/html/nodes_info/mk-v11.html
http://www.casio.de/camera/details.php3?qv4000
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Mehrzonen-AF (oder Autofokus)
Endre Both
4 +3Mehrfeld AF
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Mehrzonen-AF (oder Autofokus)


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 07:36:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mehrfeld-AF kann man auch verwenden, und es klingt einen Hauch deutscher:
http://www.alternate.de/html/nodes_info/mk-v11.html
http://www.casio.de/camera/details.php3?qv4000


    Reference: http://www.golem.de/0205/20060.html
    Reference: http://www.fotoline.ch/FOTOintern/02-09/Sony-Neuheiten.htm
Endre Both
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman
0 min

agree  Guenther Danzer
9 mins

agree  Pee Eff: pro Mehrfeld-AF
38 mins

agree  Translations4IT
43 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
7 days

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Mehrfeld AF


Explanation:
wäre andere Möglichkeit - s. Link; dort ist die Rede vom Fünffeld-Autofokus.


    Reference: http://www.compu-trade.ch/news/news.html
Andrzej Lejman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: Gleicher Gedanke, s. oben :-)
6 mins

agree  Pee Eff
25 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Auch möglich.
7 days