KudoZ home » English to German » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

text colour

German translation: Grauwirkung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:text colour
German translation:Grauwirkung
Entered by: Sonja Häußler

12:14 Feb 18, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / Typografie
English term or phrase: text colour
Kontext:
Adding or reducing space on a page can alter the feel of a
design. Variables such as the colouration of a text block or the choice of font set can make a text block appear lighter or darker. This is what is meant by text ‘colour’. The effects of text colour can be seen on the opposite page, where the block of Clarendon is clearly ‘darker’ than the block of Univers 45.
Sonja Häußler
Grauwirkung
Explanation:
Der Kontext scheint mir von der Grauwirkung zu sprechen, eine wörtliche Übersetzung passt hier mMn nicht.


KONKORDIA - Fachwissen: Typographische Grundregeln
Die Zwischenräume beeinflussen die gesamte Grauwirkung eines Textes und sind ebenso wichtig wie die zeichnende Schrift. Regelmäßige Wortzwischenräume in ...
konkordia1.webmaintainer.de/DE/Infocenter/fachwissen/typografische_regeln.php - 26k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Grauwirkung
Klaus Herrmann
3TextfarbeLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Textfarbe


Explanation:
Nur ein Vorschlag.


    Reference: http://documents.wolfram.com/v4-de/OtherInformation/Textfarb...
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Grauwirkung


Explanation:
Der Kontext scheint mir von der Grauwirkung zu sprechen, eine wörtliche Übersetzung passt hier mMn nicht.


KONKORDIA - Fachwissen: Typographische Grundregeln
Die Zwischenräume beeinflussen die gesamte Grauwirkung eines Textes und sind ebenso wichtig wie die zeichnende Schrift. Regelmäßige Wortzwischenräume in ...
konkordia1.webmaintainer.de/DE/Infocenter/fachwissen/typografische_regeln.php - 26k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konrad Schultz
50 mins

agree  Nicole Schnell: Ja, hier werden Schrifttypen verglichen. Muss jetzt weiter Grauwert übersetzen.
3 hrs