KudoZ home » English to German » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

flat colour

German translation: flächige Farbe


12:15 Feb 21, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / Farbe
English term or phrase: flat colour
The process colour square is much duller than the spot colour version as it is made with half-tone dots of colour, whereas the special colour is applied as a flat colour.
Sonja Häußler
German translation:flächige Farbe
Explanation:
wird besonders für gif-Grafiken verwendet.


http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&as_qdr=all&q=flächige-farb...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-02-21 15:56:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ps: "flächiger Farbe" = einfarbige Füllung.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-02-21 15:58:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, ein "r" zuviel oben. "flächige"

;-)
Selected response from:

Zea_Mays
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1flächige Farbe
Zea_Mays
3Mattfarbe
Elisabeth Moser


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mattfarbe


Explanation:
flat color is eigentlich eine matte Farbe

Elisabeth Moser
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flächige Farbe


Explanation:
wird besonders für gif-Grafiken verwendet.


http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&as_qdr=all&q=flächige-farb...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-02-21 15:56:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ps: "flächiger Farbe" = einfarbige Füllung.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-02-21 15:58:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, ein "r" zuviel oben. "flächige"

;-)

Zea_Mays
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell: Genau. Die Sonderfarbe (falls Vollton) wird flächig gedruckt.
16 hrs
  -> Danke!