KudoZ home » English to German » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

knockout

German translation: (einander) ausschließen


12:28 Mar 10, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: knockout
Setting overprints: By default, text and objects knockout rather than overprint as the ink for one item is printed into gaps left for it, or knocked out of other colours. Objects can be set to overprint, but colours can only overprint in the order that they are laid down in the printing process.
Sonja Häußler
German translation:(einander) ausschließen
Explanation:
würde ich schreiben
Selected response from:

Konrad Schultz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Freisteller
Nicole Schnell
3(einander) ausschließenKonrad Schultz


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(einander) ausschließen


Explanation:
würde ich schreiben

Konrad Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Freisteller


Explanation:
Per Voreinstellung werden Text und Objekte wie Freisteller gedruckt. (Stehen Text und Objekte auf einer Farbfläche, muss "Überdrucken" eingestellt werden, das heißt, die Kontur wird um den Bruchteil eines Milimeters erweitert, damit keine Blitzer entstehen.)

Freisteller / freistellen / freigestellt drucken heißt, der Hintergrund hat keine Farbe. Auf weißem Papier ist der Hintergrund dann weiß.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory
1 day6 hrs
  -> Danke, John!