KudoZ home » English to German » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

hessian texture

German translation: Jute-/Sackleinenstruktur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hessian texture
German translation:Jute-/Sackleinenstruktur
Entered by: Stefanie Sendelbach

13:20 Jul 11, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: hessian texture
Beschreibung eines Logos:

Lovely—warm, well executed, friendly, organic. And without any hessian textures or tea stenciling.
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
hier: Anklänge von Jute (oder Sackleinen)-strukturierte Oberfläche
Explanation:
ich stimme Bernd Runge zu. Vielleicht eher Jute oder Sackleinen anstatt nur Leinen. Typischer Ökostoff, nicht mehr allzu trendy!
Selected response from:

Marie-Christine Sehmer
Germany
Grading comment
Super, vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4hier: Anklänge von Jute (oder Sackleinen)-strukturierte Oberfläche
Marie-Christine Sehmer
3grobe/rau(h)e Textur/Oberflächenstruktur
Tal Anja Cohen
2Leinenstruktur(oberfläche)
Bernd Runge


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Leinenstruktur(oberfläche)


Explanation:
müsste es eigentlich sein

Bernd Runge
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hier: Anklänge von Jute (oder Sackleinen)-strukturierte Oberfläche


Explanation:
ich stimme Bernd Runge zu. Vielleicht eher Jute oder Sackleinen anstatt nur Leinen. Typischer Ökostoff, nicht mehr allzu trendy!

Marie-Christine Sehmer
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Super, vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika Berrai-Flynn: Sackleinenstruktur http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sackleinen
9 hrs

agree  Zea_Mays: Stichwort "Kartoffelsackoptik" :-)))))
16 hrs

agree  Elisa Ryznar: Sackleinenstruktur ;0)
19 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
21 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grobe/rau(h)e Textur/Oberflächenstruktur


Explanation:
....in Anlehnung an den Hessian Cloath (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Burlap)

hessian texture = hessian sack cloth material texture: http://www.mostphotos.com/251508

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-07-11 14:02:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Im Zusammenhang mit einem Logo würd' ich umschreiben und nicht von Jute-/(Sack-)Leinenstruktur sprechen.

Tal Anja Cohen
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman