KudoZ home » English to German » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

out-of-register print look

German translation: verrutschter Schwarzdruck


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:out-of-register print look
German translation:verrutschter Schwarzdruck
Entered by: Stefanie Sendelbach

09:12 Jul 14, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: out-of-register print look
Aus einem Buch über Logodesign. Professionelle Designer besprechen Logos, die von anderen Designern eingereicht wurden.

"The added weight of a thicker cast shadow would help the mass of the logo, as would an out-of-register print look."

Wem fällt hier eine schöne Formulierung für "out-of-register print look" ein? Ich komme auf keine gute Idee. Vielen Dank für die Hilfe!
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
verrutschter Schwarzdruck
Explanation:
Ansonsten meine Kommentare wie oben
Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
Danke an Euch alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Über das Seiten-Layout hinausgehendes Druckbild
Martin Wenzel
3 +1verrutschter Schwarzdruck
Nicole Schnell
3falsch-registrierter Druck (aussehen würde).David Moore


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Über das Seiten-Layout hinausgehendes Druckbild


Explanation:
Ich gehe davon aus, dass die Stellung des Logos auf der Seite gemeint ist?!

Martin Wenzel
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lisa23: ja so hätte ich das auch gesehen, quasi versetzt zu anderen Bild-/Schriftelementen, und dadurch wird es ebenfalls auffälliger, sind sozusagen 2 Vorschläge zur Verbesserung des Logos
7 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verrutschter Schwarzdruck


Explanation:
Ansonsten meine Kommentare wie oben

Nicole Schnell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Danke an Euch alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: So isses. Grüße :)
14 mins
  -> Hach, da freu isch misch. Grüße zurück! :-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
out-of-register print (would look)
falsch-registrierter Druck (aussehen würde).


Explanation:
I'd give the writer less than full marks for THAT English formulation; to me, it should clearly be "as an 'out-of-register' print would look".

Basically, it means "blurred", as this would have an image inaccurately superimposed on the others.

If you turn to http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2695699, you will see some bits offered, including "Registrierung" and "Passer" as "registration"; I'd suggest "falsche Registrierung" oder so.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8