KudoZ home » English to German » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

stock photography

German translation: Stockbilder / Stock-Bilder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stock photography
German translation:Stockbilder / Stock-Bilder
Entered by: Sabina Fata

08:08 May 16, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / photography
English term or phrase: stock photography
Kurzbeschreibung der Lebensläufe in einem Beilagentext für eine Foto-CD:

"JP lives in Buenos Aires, Argentina.
During the last few years his work has been represented and distributed worldwide and has been widely used for international advertising campaigns.
He specialises in *** stock photography *** and has covered a variety of subjects including Business, Lifestyle and Travel.
JP works closely with his team and enjoys the interaction with models; his strength and interest is in the production of classic *** stock shots***."

VDIV
LegalTrans D
Turkey
Stockbilder / Stock-Bilder
Explanation:
Das sind Bilder, die in Online-Archiven angeboten werden.

Gute Arbeit
Selected response from:

Sabina Fata
Italy
Grading comment
Danke, Sabina, und ich muss dem Kommentar von Klaus zustimmen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Stockbilder / Stock-Bilder
Sabina Fata
5Agentur-Bilder/Agenturbilder
Klaus Herrmann
4GebrauchsfotosxxxSimplyMe


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gebrauchsfotos


Explanation:
Das scheinen Bilder zu sein, die allgemein verwendet werden können, wenn z. B. jemand Fotos zur Untermalung einer Webseite, einer Präsentation und so weiter braucht.
Meist in Bilder-Datenbanken organisiert.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 08:23:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hab\' \'mal geGoogled - \"Gebrauchsfotografie\" stimmt.

xxxSimplyMe
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Stockbilder / Stock-Bilder


Explanation:
Das sind Bilder, die in Online-Archiven angeboten werden.

Gute Arbeit


    Reference: http://www.comstock.com/web/default.asp
    Reference: http://www.corbisstockmarket.com/de/products/tsm.asp?DispCod...
Sabina Fata
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke, Sabina, und ich muss dem Kommentar von Klaus zustimmen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cécile Kellermayr: genau
7 mins

agree  Uwe Bizer: jo
10 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Kreisch!!! Aber das ist wirklich der gebräuchlichste Begriff, den ich aus der Zusammenarbeit mit Werbeagenturen kenne.
15 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Agentur-Bilder/Agenturbilder


Explanation:
Um meinen Kommentar zu Sabine fortzuführen - nachdem ich mich ja schon mal verplappert habe, was ich über die sprachlichen Qualitäten von Werbetreibenden halte, ist hier noch ein deutscher Begriff, der auch branchengängig ist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 08:40:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Äh, nur der Vollständigkeit halber - ich muss meine Zustimmung oben dahingehend einschränken, dass Stockbilder natürlich nicht auf Online-Archive begrenzt sind/waren.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 86