KudoZ home » English to German » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

temperature

German translation: Farbtemperatur


13:48 Jun 29, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / photography
English term or phrase: temperature
from a digital photography glossary:
temperature
In photography, the specific hue of colour (as measured in degrees Kelvin).

Is it "Farbtemperatur" rather than "Temperatur" or is there a photography specific term?
Birgit Schmidt-Leinigen
Germany
German translation:Farbtemperatur
Explanation:
...gemessen in Kelvin, nicht Grad Kelven.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for the Kelvin hint!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Farbtemperatur
Klaus Herrmann
4 +2Farbtemperatur
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Farbtemperatur


Explanation:
Ja genau, siehe Link.


    Reference: http://www.richterstudio.de/Abgleich.htm
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

agree  Will Matter
7 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Farbtemperatur


Explanation:
...gemessen in Kelvin, nicht Grad Kelven.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Thanks for the Kelvin hint!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Kelvin-hint ist bestimmt wichtig hier.
1 hr
  -> Danke, Ñåðãåé Ëóçàí. Es ist nur eine Feinheit.

agree  Will Matter
7 hrs