KudoZ home » English to German » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

Chromes

German translation: Dias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Chromes
German translation:Dias
Entered by: Regina Landeck

20:02 Aug 11, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: Chromes
From a contract about image submissions:
Analog Images (prints, chromes, contact sheets)
Regina Landeck
Dias
Explanation:
In diesem Zusammenhang handelt es sich um Dias:
Analoge Bilder (Papierbilder, Dias, Kontaktabzüge)
Selected response from:

Antje Harder
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Dias
Antje Harder
4FarbenT. Czibulyás


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chromes
Farben


Explanation:
in diesem Fall. S. zB. Monochrom/SW

T. Czibulyás
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chromes
Dias


Explanation:
In diesem Zusammenhang handelt es sich um Dias:
Analoge Bilder (Papierbilder, Dias, Kontaktabzüge)


Antje Harder
Sweden
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Pate-Cazal: http://www.chromatekphoto.com/printphoto.html
5 hrs