KudoZ home » English to German » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

uninterpolated

German translation: nicht interpoliert, ohne Interpolation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:uninterpolated
German translation:nicht interpoliert, ohne Interpolation
Entered by: Klaus Herrmann

16:38 Aug 12, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: uninterpolated
Context: "Digital submissions should be cleaned, cropped and color corrected,and adhere to the following uninterpolated file sizes and format settings."

This is from the specs on submitting images to a publishing entity.
I checked the KudoZ glossaries, but the terms there don't seem to fit. Any ideas?
Regina Landeck
ohne Interpolation
Explanation:
Nicht interpoliert oder ohne Interpolation bedeutet hier, dass die Bilddatei nicht rechnerisch auf eine höhere Auflösung gebracht wurde, um eine optimale Bildqualität sicherzustellen.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ohne Interpolation
Klaus Herrmann
2nicht vorgegeben/ frei
ElkeKoe


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
nicht vorgegeben/ frei


Explanation:
Vorschlag: Es könnte sich hier um nicht vorgegebene oder freie Dateigrößen oder Formateinstellungen handeln.

ElkeKoe
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ohne Interpolation


Explanation:
Nicht interpoliert oder ohne Interpolation bedeutet hier, dass die Bilddatei nicht rechnerisch auf eine höhere Auflösung gebracht wurde, um eine optimale Bildqualität sicherzustellen.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!