KudoZ home » English to German » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

back

German translation: Digital-Rückteil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:digital back
German translation:Digital-Rückteil
Entered by: Klaus Herrmann

17:19 Aug 12, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: back
Here's another one I'm puzzling over - any ideas?
"Professional digital camera or back with a minimum uninterpolated file size of...."

I cannot imagine what "back" might mean in this context.
Regina Landeck
Digital-Rückteil
Explanation:
Findet sich im Deutschen auch als Digital Back, was ich wie meistens für so überflüssig wie einen Kropf halte.

... News vom 11. März 2003. Zurück News-Übersicht News für Profis. Fujifilm
stellt Digital-Rückteil mit 20,8 Millionen Pixel Super CCD vor. ...
www.fotos.de/news_detail.cfm/message/1838
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Digital-Rückteil
Klaus Herrmann
3s.u.
ElkeKoe


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Digital-Rückteil


Explanation:
Findet sich im Deutschen auch als Digital Back, was ich wie meistens für so überflüssig wie einen Kropf halte.

... News vom 11. März 2003. Zurück News-Übersicht News für Profis. Fujifilm
stellt Digital-Rückteil mit 20,8 Millionen Pixel Super CCD vor. ...
www.fotos.de/news_detail.cfm/message/1838

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Thank you.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.u.


Explanation:
Leaf Wireless Digital Camera Back


    Reference: http://forums.photographyreview.com/showthread.php?t=2612
ElkeKoe
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4