KudoZ home » English to German » Physics

inverse square law

German translation: Quadratisches Abstandsgesetz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inverse square law
German translation:Quadratisches Abstandsgesetz
Entered by: ahartje

05:38 Jul 23, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Physics
English term or phrase: inverse square law
In physics, an inverse-square law is any physical law stating that some quantity is inversely proportional to the square of the distance from a point.
Yoanna
United States
Quadratisches Abstandsgesetz
Explanation:
Wie wär's damit?
http://www.akh-wien.ac.at/ZAL/strahlenschutz/verringerungder...
Selected response from:

ahartje
Portugal
Grading comment
Danke! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Gesetz des Inversen Quadrates
Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
3 +1Quadratisches Abstandsgesetz
ahartje


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Quadratisches Abstandsgesetz


Explanation:
Wie wär's damit?
http://www.akh-wien.ac.at/ZAL/strahlenschutz/verringerungder...

ahartje
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  muttersprachler: Ja, genau so. Das 'invers' wird in der Regel nicht erwähnt.
1 hr
  -> Danke

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gesetz des Inversen Quadrates


Explanation:
Abstandsquadratgesetz (dt. Google: 118 Treffer, siehe auch: http://www.hexal.de/subdomains/englisch-woerterbuch-medizin/...

Quadratisches Abstandsgesetz (dt. Google: 127 Treffer)

Gesetz des Inversen Quadrates (siehe: http://www.schorsch.com/de/kbase/glossary/inv_quadrat.html)

Ich denke, dass alle Möglichkeiten passen sollten - bin jedoch kein Physiker.


Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: Mir ist "Abstandsquadratgesetz" am geläufigsten.
14 hrs
  -> Danke - und es klingt für mich am schönsten!