KudoZ home » English to German » Physics

sample points

German translation: Abtastpunkte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sample points
German translation:Abtastpunkte
Entered by: Gert Sass (M.A.)

14:14 Oct 30, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Physics / qualification protocols of In-Situ Particle Monitoring System
English term or phrase: sample points
Aus einer Tabelle zum Testen von Alarmsignalen (übergeordnetes Thema s. oben)

Procedure step 1:
Create a communications failure by disconnecting the network cable from the Server computer network port and verify that the error is noted on the software.
Specified result:
The particle counter *sample points* must turn blue with an error logged in the alarm log.

Procedure step 2:
Reconnect the cable to the computer network Port and verify that the error conditions are cleared.
Specified result:
When communication is re-established, the *sample points* must turn green and data must be logged.
Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Abtastpunkte
Explanation:
auch Sample-Punkte/Samplepunkte

Hab ich so schon oft in techischen Texten gesehen.
Selected response from:

julia_w
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Danke Julia, Harry und Alan.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3DatenpunkteHarry Borsje
3Abtastpunktejulia_w
3Beprobungspunkte
Alan Johnson


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Beprobungspunkte


Explanation:
oder einfach Messpunkte.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Abtastpunkte


Explanation:
auch Sample-Punkte/Samplepunkte

Hab ich so schon oft in techischen Texten gesehen.

Example sentence(s):
  • The parameters are changed by an adaptive estimation procedure at every sample point in a manner minimising the error of the model.
  • Die Parameter werden mittels eines speziellen Algorithmus’ an jedem Abtastpunkt des Signals so verändert, dass der Fehler des Modells minimiert wird

    Reference: http://www.oesg.info/archiv/abstract.php?zdetails_id=400
julia_w
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke Julia, Harry und Alan.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Datenpunkte


Explanation:
I've been looking at this for some time. The thing is that when they say that the 'sample points' turn blue/green IMO they're not talking about the sampling process and not even about the samples themselves, but about the visual representation of the data, i.e. the numbers in the list and/or the data points in a graph.

Yet another possibility is that they're just referring to the schematic representation of the (location of the) particle counters on the graphical user interface.


Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4