KudoZ home » English to German » Physics

pump bracket

German translation: Pumpenbügel


22:01 Oct 30, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Physics / qualification protocols of In-Situ Particle Monitoring System
English term or phrase: pump bracket
Sensors

Only one analogue sensor is available for this system; the vacuum sensor. This sensor is connected to the vacuum manifold on the *pump bracket*.
Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
German translation:Pumpenbügel
Explanation:
I was going to suggest Pumpenhalter, but that seems to be used just for tha air pumps on bicycles.

This might fit your context.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everybody. I opted for "Pumpenklemme" in this context, owing also to Oktay's very helpful explanations.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Pumpenbügel
jccantrell
3Rohrhalterung (an der Pumpe)sci-trans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pumpenbügel


Explanation:
I was going to suggest Pumpenhalter, but that seems to be used just for tha air pumps on bicycles.

This might fit your context.


    Reference: http://www.st1100.de/forum/thread.php?postid=75970&sid=897b2...
    Reference: http://sql.wpf.de/shopfobee/results.php3?sortierkriterium=de...
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everybody. I opted for "Pumpenklemme" in this context, owing also to Oktay's very helpful explanations.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: I see a good logic in this
1 hr

agree  Oktay Ardan: "Pumpenbügel" is good but a bracket is a holding device which is in most cases held down by means of bolts or screws and/or welded, therefore "Pumpenklemme", "Pumpenhalterung" or "Pumpenwinkel" would be more appropriate
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rohrhalterung (an der Pumpe)


Explanation:
bracket, support for pipes / Krücke, Rohrstütze f;
(Ernst. Wörterbuch der industriellen Technik (2000))

"Dieser Sensor ist mit der Vakuumabzweigung auf der Rohrhalterung (an der Pumpe) verbunden."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 Stunden (2006-10-31 10:14:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nachtrag

Nach dem Einwand von Oktay Ardan bin auch ich davon überzeugt, dass es sich um eine Halterung handelt, die sich auf die Pumpe als *Gesamtheit* bezieht. Wie eine Google-Recherche ergab, werden Pumpenhalterungen im Englischen sehr häufig mit "pump brackets" bezeichnet und vorzugsweise zur Fixierung von *kleinen* Pumpen aller Art eingesetzt.

Da Art und Bauweise der "pump brackets" offenbar nicht eng definiert sind, halte ich die allgemeine Bezeichnung "~halterung" für besser als spezielle Formen wie z. B. "~bügel", "~winkel" oder "~klemme", zumal da auch der vorliegende Originaltext keine konkrete Aussage hierzu enthält. Gleichwohl ist der von jccantrell vorgeschlagene "Pumpenbügel" vom Prinzip her natürlich richtig.



sci-trans
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sannwald
43 mins
  -> Danke. Mein Vorschlag ist jedoch leider falsch (s.a. Nachtrag von mir)

disagree  Oktay Ardan: there is no refence in any way to a pipe, therefore "pumpenklemme" oder "pumpenhalterung" would be more appropriate
2 hrs
  -> Danke, das stimmt. Ich hatte ursprünglich an eine große Pumpe gedacht, für die mir eine Halterung schwer vorstellbar schien. (s.a. Nachtrag von mir)