KudoZ home » English to German » Physics

actinic red

German translation: rotes aktinisches Licht


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:actinic red
German translation:rotes aktinisches Licht
Entered by: Natascha Spinetto

12:30 Mar 28, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Physics
English term or phrase: actinic red
Definition der Abbürzung NIR (Near Infrared):
elektromagnetic wavelenth radiation interval from the limit of ***actinic red***(about 750nm) to about 3000nm.

Ich habe keine Ahnung wie der Farbton auf Deutsch heisst - wer hilft mir??
Natascha Spinetto
Italy
rotes aktinisches Licht
Explanation:
'aktinisch' ist ein Begriff aus der Photographie und bezieht sich auf Licht welches eine Reaktion auf dem Photopapier hervorrufen kann.
siehe:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Actinic_light
Selected response from:

rainerc
Grading comment
DANKE, nun bin ich wieder etwas schlauer ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rotes aktinisches Licht
rainerc
3aktinisches Rotxxxtranstrain


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aktinisches Rot


Explanation:
"Actinic Light" ist "aktinisches Licht" bzw. "Blaulicht", aber offensichtlich gibt es auch einen Rotton (z. B. im Zshg. mit Infrarot..)

xxxtranstrain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rotes aktinisches Licht


Explanation:
'aktinisch' ist ein Begriff aus der Photographie und bezieht sich auf Licht welches eine Reaktion auf dem Photopapier hervorrufen kann.
siehe:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Actinic_light

rainerc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
DANKE, nun bin ich wieder etwas schlauer ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreas Wulff
17 mins
  -> danke!

agree  Sonia Heidemann
6 hrs