KudoZ home » English to German » Physics

signal recovery

German translation: Signalregeneration, Fluoreszenzregeneration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:signal recovery (after photobleaching)
German translation:Signalregeneration, Fluoreszenzregeneration
Entered by: Dr. Anja Masselli

18:25 Mar 10, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Physics / fluorescence microscopy, FRET, photobleaching
English term or phrase: signal recovery
FRET data analysis
Initial studies have determined the origins of blinking, photobleaching and triplet state spikes, all of which can interfere with the underlying changes in FRET efficiency, due to distance changes between fluorophores as a result of conformational changes. (...)
The amount of donor *signal recovery* upon acceptor photobleaching is related to the quantum yields of the molecules and their overall detection efficiencies.
Energy transfer efficiency time trace was then obtained.

Gibt es einen besseren Ausdruck als "Signalerholung"? "Signalwiederherstellung" klingt zu aktiv, oder? Signal-Recovery stehen lassen?

Vielen Dank für Vorschläge!
Dr. Anja Masselli
Germany
Regeneration
Explanation:
Der verbreitetste deutsche Ausdruck ist meines Wissens nach Regeneration oder Fluoreszenzregeneration.
Selected response from:

Dr. Cornelia Schmutzler
Germany
Grading comment
Ja, natürlich, das ist es!
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Regeneration
Dr. Cornelia Schmutzler
3 +1Rückgewinnung/Wiederherstellung
Andrea Martínez
2SignalerkennungErika Berrai-Flynn


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rückgewinnung/Wiederherstellung


Explanation:
... zwei Optionen

Andrea Martínez
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rolf Kern: Und wie kommt das "Signal" hier hinein?
3 hrs

agree  Marcus Geibel: Signal-Rückgewinnung/ Signal-Wiederherstellung gibt es beides, ist aber nicht 100%ig dasselbe, kommt auf den Kontext an
14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Signalerkennung


Explanation:
ist donor ein donator?


    Reference: http://www.femto.de/german/index.html
Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: "donor" wird in diesem Zusammenhang auch im Deutschen als "Donor" (Energiedonor) bezeichnet. Was soll mir der Link sagen?


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Regeneration


Explanation:
Der verbreitetste deutsche Ausdruck ist meines Wissens nach Regeneration oder Fluoreszenzregeneration.


    Reference: http://www.zeiss.com/C12567BE00459794/Contents-Frame/5FF70A8...
Dr. Cornelia Schmutzler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ja, natürlich, das ist es!
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Geibel: würde ich auch bevorzugen
22 mins
  -> Danke!