KudoZ home » English to German » Physics

NIR - Near Infrared Reflection

German translation: Nah-Infrarot-Spektroskopie / NIR-Spektroskopie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:near-infrared reflection spectroscopy / NIR spectroscopy
German translation:Nah-Infrarot-Spektroskopie / NIR-Spektroskopie
Entered by: Steffen Walter

06:41 Dec 6, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Physics / Spectroscopy
English term or phrase: NIR - Near Infrared Reflection
From a Patent dealing with spectroscopy.
Rolf Bueskens
Nah-Infrarot-Spektroskopie / NIR-Spektroskopie
Explanation:
Zumindest laut
http://www.fh-merseburg.de/~ramhold/FB2/homes/zw_NIR.htm
http://www.dfg.de/forschungsfoerderung/wissenschaftliche_inf...
und vieler weiterer Fundstellen.

Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Danke fuer prompte Antwort
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Nah-Infrarot-Spektroskopie / NIR-Spektroskopie
Steffen Walter
3nahes InfrarotxxxGAK


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nir - near infrared reflection
Nah-Infrarot-Spektroskopie / NIR-Spektroskopie


Explanation:
Zumindest laut
http://www.fh-merseburg.de/~ramhold/FB2/homes/zw_NIR.htm
http://www.dfg.de/forschungsfoerderung/wissenschaftliche_inf...
und vieler weiterer Fundstellen.



Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke fuer prompte Antwort

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
16 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nir - near infrared reflection
nahes Infrarot


Explanation:
Eurodicautom übersetzt NIR mit nahes Infrarot, allerdings heißt es dort "near infrared reflectance".
Eine andere Möglichkeit bei Eurodicautom für NIR "near-infrared radiation" = kurzwellige Infrarotstrahlung.

xxxGAK
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman