KudoZ home » English to German » Poetry & Literature

hell bent heart

German translation: verdrehtes und verletztes Herz


00:40 Aug 4, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / song
English term or phrase: hell bent heart
I am attempting to translate the song "I hope you dance" by Lee Ann Womack.

One line just doesn't make sense to me:

Don't let some **hell bent heart** leave you bitter

Does that refer to the ruthless lover or to the own heart that is just hooked on the wrong guy/ girl? And how about translating this into an image in German?

Here is the whole verse:

I hope you never fear those mountains in the distance
Never settle for the path of least resistance
Living might mean taking chances but they're worth taking
Lovin' might be a mistake but it's worth making
Don't let some hell bent heart leave you bitter
When you come close to selling out reconsider
Give the heavens above more than just a passing glance
And when you get the choice to sit it out or dance

I hope you dance
I hope you dance
Friderike Butler
United States
German translation:verdrehtes und verletztes Herz
Explanation:
wörtlich: von der Hölle verbogenes Herz
m.E. ist das jemand, der selbst problembeladen ist und deshalb die nahestehenden Menschen verletzt.
Und wenn du versuchst, ihn zu lieben, kriegst du eine gewischt. Vielleicht ist er so verletzt, dass er keine Liebe empfangen kann, Dinge schnell misversteht, seine Bedürfnisse nie stillen kann o.ä.
Dann ist es eben wichtig, nicht bitter zu werden, nur weil er falsch reagiert.
Selected response from:

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Grading comment
Was on translation sabbatical in Germany for 4 weeks, so I apologize for not responding earlier...

A combination of your suggestions triggered my translation "Lass kein verderbtes Herz Verbitterung in Dir aufkommen". Thanks for all your comments and yes, indeed it was the "disagree" in combination with this explanation which triggered my solution.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3wild entschlossenes Herznic456
3verdrehtes und verletztes Herz
Victor Dewsbery
3s.u.Alban Fenle


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.u.


Explanation:
Entreißt sich einer auf Abwege, überlass dich nicht der Bitterkeit...

Ich gehe davon aus, dass mit "hell bent heart" jemand gemeint ist, der mir nahesteht, der aber nicht aufzuhalten ist in seinem Gang in die Dunkelheit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-08-04 05:37:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Da alle Zeilen nur auf mich bezogen sind, könnte "hell bent heart" auch auf meinen eigenen Gefühlszustand gemünzt sein. In diesem Fall vielleicht so: "Überlass dich, einer abwegig fiebernden Laune wegen, nicht der Bitterkeit..."

Alban Fenle
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
verdrehtes und verletztes Herz


Explanation:
wörtlich: von der Hölle verbogenes Herz
m.E. ist das jemand, der selbst problembeladen ist und deshalb die nahestehenden Menschen verletzt.
Und wenn du versuchst, ihn zu lieben, kriegst du eine gewischt. Vielleicht ist er so verletzt, dass er keine Liebe empfangen kann, Dinge schnell misversteht, seine Bedürfnisse nie stillen kann o.ä.
Dann ist es eben wichtig, nicht bitter zu werden, nur weil er falsch reagiert.

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Was on translation sabbatical in Germany for 4 weeks, so I apologize for not responding earlier...

A combination of your suggestions triggered my translation "Lass kein verderbtes Herz Verbitterung in Dir aufkommen". Thanks for all your comments and yes, indeed it was the "disagree" in combination with this explanation which triggered my solution.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tobias Ernst: Die Interpretation des Englischen überlasse ich Dir als Muttersprachler, aber der deutsche Vorschlag ist ausgezeichnet!
1 day8 hrs

disagree  Alban Fenle: I know this expression only in the sense of a determined direction towards hell, bend in the meaning of "directing strenuously or with interest". Example: *bend their efforts to the task*
1 day11 hrs
  -> "hell-bent" as "heading for hell" etc. is a possible interpretation. "bent/distorted by hell" is another IMO. And thanks for your comment (disagrees are a valuable contribution).

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wild entschlossenes Herz


Explanation:
Oxford Duden übersetzt hell bent mit wild entschlossen
In diesem Kontext bleibt man trotz aller Bemühungen erfolglos, weil der andere sich anders entschieden hat. Ich denke, es sich bezieht sich auf die Herzen anderer.
Wenn man alles versucht und trotzdem leer ausgeht, ist es natürlich sehr schwer, die Entscheidung anderer zu respektieren. Oder man respektiert sie, hat aber dennoch emotional daran zu knabbern.

Und verbittere nicht, wenn so manches wild entschlossene Herz Dich abblitzen lässt

nic456
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish