KudoZ home » English to German » Poetry & Literature

as stratified as a sedimentary rock face

German translation: festgefahren in ihren Standesurteilen und Klassenbewusstsein


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as stratified as a sedimentary rock face
German translation:festgefahren in ihren Standesurteilen und Klassenbewusstsein
Entered by: Ingeborg Gowans

16:03 Aug 29, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Margaret Thatcher's biography
English term or phrase: as stratified as a sedimentary rock face
Grantham, like many English towns of the day, was a world of its own, as stratified as a sedimentary rock face.
Virginia1000
United Kingdom
festgefahren in ihren Standesurteilen und Klassenbewusstsein
Explanation:
I did see the implied meaning here and I am changing my answer
Selected response from:

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Grading comment
I'm very happy with this answer! Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2festgefahren in ihren Standesurteilen und Klassenbewusstsein
Ingeborg Gowans
3in einzelne Schichten getrennt wie ein Fels aus AblagerungsgesteinAlban Fenle
3s.u.
Ulrike MacKay
3unverrueckbar wie ein Felsen
Ingeborg Gowans


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unverrueckbar wie ein Felsen


Explanation:
I gather from the context that the idea here is: a town that is completely unaffected by change and is inflexible in many ways...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-08-29 20:17:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o.k. My comment is a bit off, I guess; I should have stated more clearly the rigid class structure that was prevalent

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Thomas Pfann: There is more context in the KudoZ question about "top hat" - apparently it does refer to the class society ("Schichten"). (Next sentence is: While there were no very rich families, no 'top hat' street of wealthy homes, each family knew its station.)
35 mins
  -> o.k. didn't quite get the gist ; see note above

neutral  mill2: stratified bezieht sich hier ganz eindeutig auf die stratifizierte klassengesellschaft, m. E.
1 hr
  -> o.k. duly noted

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
festgefahren in ihren Standesurteilen und Klassenbewusstsein


Explanation:
I did see the implied meaning here and I am changing my answer

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
I'm very happy with this answer! Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Pfann: Klingt sehr gut - auch ohne die Sedimentschichten im Felsen ;-)
5 mins
  -> thanks; sometimes it's good to 'mull things over a bit; never mind the rock...

agree  Erik Freitag: Ja, aber grammatikalisch nicht ganz richtig: Es müsste heißen: "in ihren Standesurteilen und *ihrem* Klassenbewusstsein".
10 hrs
  -> stimmt, wieder zu schnell getippt; danke fuer den Hinweis

neutral  Alban Fenle: Festgefahren? Ich denke, dass es erst mal nur um die Differenzierung geht.
1 day7 hrs
  -> o.k. so we should include the image of the rock again? Fair enough..

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.u.


Explanation:
... eine Welt für sich, in der die Schichten der Gesellschaft ebenso klar von einander getrennt waren, wie die von Sedimentärgestein.


Ulrike MacKay
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in einzelne Schichten getrennt wie ein Fels aus Ablagerungsgestein


Explanation:
noch ein Vorschlag

Alban Fenle
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4