KudoZ home » English to German » Poetry & Literature

'top hat'

German translation: kein Villenviertel


16:25 Aug 29, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Margaret Thatcher's biography
English term or phrase: 'top hat'
Grantham, like many English towns of the day, was a world of its own, as stratified as a sedimentary rock face. While there were no very rich families, no 'top hat' street of wealthy homes, each family knew its station.
Virginia1000
United Kingdom
German translation:kein Villenviertel
Explanation:
Im übertragenen Sinne ist ja das gemeint. Daher vielleicht etwas wie: "Obwohl es keine sehr reichen/wohlhabenden Familien gab und keine Villenviertel,..." oder "...und kein eigentliches Villenviertel".
Selected response from:

Thomas Pfann
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I like this answer a lot! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4kein Villenviertel
Thomas Pfann
4 +1s.u.
Armin Prediger
3s.u.Alban Fenle
3"bessere Gegend"
Ulrike MacKay


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s.u.


Explanation:
"wo kein Zylinder(hut) getragen wird"

Top hat = Zylinder, also damals eine schnieke Gegend.

Armin Prediger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moser.ilja
27 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
no 'top hat' street of wealthy homes
kein Villenviertel


Explanation:
Im übertragenen Sinne ist ja das gemeint. Daher vielleicht etwas wie: "Obwohl es keine sehr reichen/wohlhabenden Familien gab und keine Villenviertel,..." oder "...und kein eigentliches Villenviertel".

Thomas Pfann
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
I like this answer a lot! Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rahel H.
8 mins
  -> Danke, Rahel.

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: I think this fits better
1 hr
  -> Danke, Ingeborg.

agree  xxxbilla
1 hr
  -> Danke, Billa

agree  Ulrike MacKay: gefällt mir gut!
3 hrs
  -> Dankeschön!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"bessere Gegend"


Explanation:
wäre eventuell auch möglich, sollte dann aber tatsächlich in Anführungszeichen stehen.

Gruß, Ulrike

Ulrike MacKay
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.u.


Explanation:
no 'top hat' street of wealthy homes

vielleicht auch so: "keine vornehme Straße mit begüterten Häusern"

Alban Fenle
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4