KudoZ home » English to German » Poetry & Literature

curved pews

German translation: Geschwungenes Gestühle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:curved pews
German translation:Geschwungenes Gestühle
Entered by: erika rubinstein

20:38 Sep 7, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Margaret Thatcher's biography
English term or phrase: curved pews
Finkin Street Chapel, with beautiful curved pews of polished mahogany, held a thousand when full.
Virginia1000
United Kingdom
Geschwungenes Gestühle
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

erika rubinstein
Grading comment
I like this answer! Thanks a lot Erika!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Geschwungenes Gestühle
erika rubinstein
3Rundbänke
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rundbänke


Explanation:
Kath. Kirche Heilig Geist in Balingen - Rundbänke nach unserem Rundbanksystem RBS

http://www.gebrueder-hauser.de/


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Geschwungenes Gestühle


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
I like this answer! Thanks a lot Erika!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alban Fenle: wenn, dann Gestühl (Kollektivbildung)
2 hrs
  -> danke

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: W/ Alban: definitely Gestühl
14 hrs