KudoZ home » English to German » Poetry & Literature

The dominant features...

German translation: am auffälligsten...


20:40 Sep 7, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Margaret Thatcher's biography
English term or phrase: The dominant features...
There was not a speck of dirt in the place - every surface was clean and polished. the domminant features were the table and the sewing machine.
Virginia1000
United Kingdom
German translation:am auffälligsten...
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Renate for this excellent answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5der Raum wurde von...beherrscht
Renate FitzRoy
3 +2am auffälligsten...
Aniello Scognamiglio
4besonders auffällig waren/was besonders auffiel
Dittrich
4die hervorstechenden Merkmale...Alban Fenle


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the dominant features...
am auffälligsten...


Explanation:
...

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Renate for this excellent answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
8 mins

agree  Sebastian Viebahn: elegant, weil es genauso unauffällig im Dt. wirkt wie das "dominant features" im engl. Satz.
19 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the dominant features...
der Raum wurde von...beherrscht


Explanation:
wäre eine andere Möglichkeit. Lässt sich nur aus dem Kontext entscheiden, was besser passt.

Renate FitzRoy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Schaudt: gefällt mir gut
8 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
9 hrs

agree  mill2
10 hrs

agree  Nicole Schnell
12 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: excellent
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the dominant features...
die hervorstechenden Merkmale...


Explanation:
noch ein Vorschlag... :-;

Alban Fenle
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the dominant features...
besonders auffällig waren/was besonders auffiel


Explanation:

besonders auffällig waren/was besonders auffiel

Dittrich
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8