KudoZ home » English to German » Poetry & Literature

'Service before Self'

German translation: Selbstloses Dienen


21:11 Sep 7, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Margaret Thatcher's biography
English term or phrase: 'Service before Self'
As an increasingly prominent tradesman, he was a member of the Grantham Chamber of Trade and a Rotarian (the Rotary motto: 'Service before Self').
Virginia1000
United Kingdom
German translation:Selbstloses Dienen
Explanation:
nur eine Idee
Selected response from:

Katrin Eichler
Germany
Grading comment
It's nice to get an answer everyone is agreeing on! Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Selbstloses Dienen
Katrin Eichler
5 +2selbstloses Dienen
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
'service before self'
Selbstloses Dienen


Explanation:
nur eine Idee

Katrin Eichler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
It's nice to get an answer everyone is agreeing on! Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer: Service Above Self - Selbstloses Dienen ... ist der Wahlspruch der rund 1,2 Millionen Rotarier in aller Welt ... www.kerala-discovery.de
2 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
29 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
8 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
10 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
14 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
'service before self'
selbstloses Dienen


Explanation:
Rotary-Motto „service. above self“ (selbstloses Dienen)


    Reference: http://goettingen.rotary1800.net/fileadmin/pdfs/elitaer.pdf
erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer: mit Euch Beiden!
1 min
  -> Danke

agree  Thomas Bollmann
8 hrs
  -> danke