KudoZ home » English to German » Poetry & Literature

Industry lined the tracks

German translation: Industrieanlagen säumten die Strecke


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Industry lined the tracks
German translation:Industrieanlagen säumten die Strecke
Entered by: Manuela Junghans

15:56 Sep 11, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Margaret Thatcher's biography
English term or phrase: Industry lined the tracks
Grantham was simply a conduit between London and Scotland, as it was for the main line of the Great Northern Railway which ran through the town, with a branch to Nottingham, twenty miles to the west. Industry lined the tracks: gasworks, leather works, brickworks, boiler works, ironworks..
Virginia1000
United Kingdom
Industrieanlagen säumten die Strecke
Explanation:
Entlang der Strecke reihten sich Industrieanlagen aneinander

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-09-11 16:04:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder: Die Strecke wurde von Industrieanlagen gesäumt
Selected response from:

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Manuela fuer diese hilfreiche Antwort!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Industrieanlagen säumten die Strecke
Manuela Junghans
3Industrie, wo immer man hinblickte
Ulrike MacKay


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
industry lined the tracks
Industrieanlagen säumten die Strecke


Explanation:
Entlang der Strecke reihten sich Industrieanlagen aneinander

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-09-11 16:04:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder: Die Strecke wurde von Industrieanlagen gesäumt

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Manuela fuer diese hilfreiche Antwort!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
0 min
  -> Danke Steffen

agree  Andrea Black
1 hr
  -> Danke Andrea

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
industry lined the tracks
Industrie, wo immer man hinblickte


Explanation:
... als etwas freiere Alternative, obwohl Manuelas Vorschlag natürlich völlig richtig ist!

möglich auch:

"Nichts als Industrieanlagen, so weit das Auge reichte: ..."

oder irdendetwas in der Art...

Viele Grüße,
Ulrike

Ulrike MacKay
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40