KudoZ home » English to German » Poetry & Literature

'Help Wanted' columns

German translation: Stellenangebote


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:'Help Wanted' columns
German translation:Stellenangebote
Entered by: Teresa Reinhardt

15:47 Sep 12, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Margaret Thatcher's biography
English term or phrase: 'Help Wanted' columns
. London was no miles away but might have been a thousand. Glimpses of a grander world shone through the 'Help Wanted' columns in the national newspapers. (The Robertses took the Daily Telegraph.)
Virginia1000
United Kingdom
Stellenangebote
Explanation:
I'd just use that here
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
I like this answer! Thanks a lot Teresa!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4StellenangeboteTeresa Reinhardt
2Kleinanzeigen / in der Rubrik "Arbeitssuche"xxxFrancis Lee
2Job-Angebote
Caro Maucher


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
'help wanted' columns
Stellenangebote


Explanation:
I'd just use that here

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I like this answer! Thanks a lot Teresa!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Black
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Andrea!

agree  Ute Wietfeld
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Ute!

agree  Dr. Georg Schweigart
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Georg!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
'help wanted' columns
Job-Angebote


Explanation:
Mir will scheinen, die Angebote unter 'Help Wanted' sind nicht immer so längerfristig angelegt wie bei einer Stellenanzeige. Ohne Gewähr.

Caro Maucher
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
'help wanted' columns
Kleinanzeigen / in der Rubrik "Arbeitssuche"


Explanation:
Wie Caro bin ich auch der Meinung, daß 'Help Wanted'-Jobs nicht immer so längerfristig angelegt waren, und um Ärztestellen ging es auch nicht.
Lässt sich Kleinanzeigen irgendwie mit "Arbeit(smarkt)" kombinieren? "Kleinanzeigen für Arbeitssuchende"?

Ansonsten: in der Rubrik "Arbeitssuche"
(oder geht es da nur um Anzeigen von Arbeitnehmern?)

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Ingeborg Gowans