KudoZ home » English to German » Poetry & Literature

gurn a rhyme

German translation: einen Reim grimassierend hervorquetschen


13:49 Oct 28, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Science Fiction
English term or phrase: gurn a rhyme
... whose boyfriend writes awful conceptual poetry. Last time he read out a sonnet that included a five-minute silence in between each quatrain and gurning every other rhyme.
sealink
Germany
German translation:einen Reim grimassierend hervorquetschen
Explanation:
... so stelle ich mir das vor
Selected response from:

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Grading comment
Vielen Dank! Ich denke, das ist die richtige Spur. Ich war völlig auf den Reim an sich fixiert, weniger auf den Vortrag. Und das mit den 'gurning contests' ist hochinteressant. Vielleicht 'Fratzen' statt Grimassen schneiden?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Background info
Kim Metzger
1 +2einen Reim grimassierend hervorquetschen
Susanne Rindlisbacher


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Background info


Explanation:
Ich kann keine Übersetzung empfehlen, dachte aber diese Definitionen könnten behilflich sein.

girn
intr.v. girned, girn•ing, girns Scots
1. To complain in a whining voice.
2. To contort one's face; grimace.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Gurn

OED: girn, also gurn - The act of snarling or showing the teeth in rage, pain, disappointment; the act of laughing or grinning


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yeswhere: They actually have gurning contests in the north of England. Gurning is a little more than pulling a face, it's more like a grotesque distortion of the face.(mit grotesken Gesichtsausdruecken?)
2 hrs

agree  Anita Nirschl: denke auch, es hat mit Grimassenschneiden zu tun. würde auch zu 'awful conceptional poetry' passen :)
4 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: nice
10 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
einen Reim grimassierend hervorquetschen


Explanation:
... so stelle ich mir das vor

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Vielen Dank! Ich denke, das ist die richtige Spur. Ich war völlig auf den Reim an sich fixiert, weniger auf den Vortrag. Und das mit den 'gurning contests' ist hochinteressant. Vielleicht 'Fratzen' statt Grimassen schneiden?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: sehr überzeugend!!
3 hrs
  -> Danke, Johanna

agree  Kim Metzger: Ja - gut.
3 hrs
  -> Danke, Kim