KudoZ home » English to German » Poetry & Literature

Eternal captures pain

German translation: ew'gen Kerkers Leid/Schmerz


14:32 Oct 30, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Eternal captures pain
She weeps cryst·lline tears,
Eternal captures pain,
My lady soft of flesh,
My mistress hard as stone.
------------------------

Ich habe hier mit dem zweiten Satz große Probleme. Schon grammatikalisch. Eternal ist ja ein Adjektiv, bezieht sich aber auf
captures (was ja hier ein Verb sein sollte).

Das ist meine erste Übersetzung von Gedichten, daher habe ich wenig Erfahrung und wäre froh, wenn mir jemand einen Rat geben könnte.

Vielen Dank!
Christian Müllner
German translation:ew'gen Kerkers Leid/Schmerz
Explanation:
Versuch, den Sprechrhythmus des Originals beizubehalten.
Selected response from:

xxxhazmatgerman
Grading comment
Danke dir.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ew'gen Kerkers Leid/Schmerzxxxhazmatgerman
3Schmerzen ewiger Gefangenschaft
Michael Schickenberg


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eternal capture's pain
Schmerzen ewiger Gefangenschaft


Explanation:
Könnte so lauten, lässt sich ohne weiteren Kontext aber nicht wirklich sicher sagen (s. a. mein Anmerkung oben).


Michael Schickenberg
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eternal captures pain
ew'gen Kerkers Leid/Schmerz


Explanation:
Versuch, den Sprechrhythmus des Originals beizubehalten.

xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke dir.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeska Nygren
15 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Michael Schickenberg