KudoZ home » English to German » Poetry & Literature

evocative sorcery

German translation: Geister beschwörende Hexerei


10:50 Jul 3, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Baudelaire
English term or phrase: evocative sorcery
"To handle a language skillfully is to practice a kind of evocative sorcery…" Baudelaire

Does anyone know a German version of this quote? Or at least for the term "evocative sorcery"?
Dr. Stephan Pietzko
Canada
German translation:Geister beschwörende Hexerei
Explanation:
Auf der Website www2.rz.hu-berlin.de/fachdidaktik/Drog/VL3.htm findet sich ein ähnliches Zitat aus "Künstliche Paradiese" von Baudelaire, in dem es heißt: "Die Grammatik, die dürre Grammatik sogar, wird etwas wie eine Geister beschwörende Hexerei..."

Der französische Begriff lautet "sorcellerie evocatoire".
Selected response from:

Sabine Thompson
Grading comment
Thanks, your suggestion seems to fit best!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2beschwörende Hexerei
Geneviève von Levetzow
4 +1Geister beschwörende Hexerei
Sabine Thompson
4wachrufende ZaubereiChris Rowson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wachrufende Zauberei


Explanation:
Own experience :-)

Chris Rowson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
beschwörende Hexerei


Explanation:
Was für eine Wohltat... mal was ganz anders ;)

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueg
24 mins
  -> Danke:)

agree  Сергей Лузан
9 days
  -> Auch...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Geister beschwörende Hexerei


Explanation:
Auf der Website www2.rz.hu-berlin.de/fachdidaktik/Drog/VL3.htm findet sich ein ähnliches Zitat aus "Künstliche Paradiese" von Baudelaire, in dem es heißt: "Die Grammatik, die dürre Grammatik sogar, wird etwas wie eine Geister beschwörende Hexerei..."

Der französische Begriff lautet "sorcellerie evocatoire".


    siehe oben
Sabine Thompson
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, your suggestion seems to fit best!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
9 days