KudoZ home » English to German » Poetry & Literature

absolute härte - hier

German translation: elemental hardness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:absolute härte - hier
German translation:elemental hardness
Entered by: danilingua

12:33 Mar 10, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Wortspiel
English term or phrase: absolute härte - hier
Hallo, ein Wortspiel. Rohre. Überschrift: Absolute Härte....

und nu??
DANKE :-)
wo schaut Ihr denn in links, für D-E Wendungen? Einsprachige habe ich, helfen aber nicht so... :-)
danilingua
Germany
elemental hardness
Explanation:
perhaps

elemental = urgewaltig (Langenscheidt)

elemental: of, relating to, or resembling a great force of nature (Merriam-Webster)

element: any of the four substances air, water, fire, and earth formerly believed to compose the physical universe (M.-W.)
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
danke - hier lassen sich die vier Elemente schön zusammenfassen - danke für alle Vorschläge!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hard as steelInge Festesen
4 +1piping hot stuff
Nicole Tata
2elemental hardness
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hard as steel


Explanation:
nur ein Vorschlag

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 12:45:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tubing - made hard as steel by the four elements

Inge Festesen
Germany
Native speaker of: German

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
piping hot stuff


Explanation:
perhaps?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 14:28:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The world’s hardest pipes made by the four elements of creation – earth fire, water, air

best I can do, I\'m afraid

hope it helps

Nicole Tata
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  klausie-hamburg: i think that's very good - the only answer conveying the meaning of the wordplay
380 days

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
elemental hardness


Explanation:
perhaps

elemental = urgewaltig (Langenscheidt)

elemental: of, relating to, or resembling a great force of nature (Merriam-Webster)

element: any of the four substances air, water, fire, and earth formerly believed to compose the physical universe (M.-W.)

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
danke - hier lassen sich die vier Elemente schön zusammenfassen - danke für alle Vorschläge!