KudoZ home » English to German » Poetry & Literature

to be in a high state of grease

German translation: (stark) betrunken sein


14:08 Apr 3, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: to be in a high state of grease
...they found the king in a fairly high state of grease and good humour
saniente
German translation:(stark) betrunken sein
Explanation:
Es gibt einen ähnlichen Ausdruck "to be well lubricated" = "angetrunken sein", daher meine Vermutung.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-04-03 14:45:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Als sie vor den König traten, war dieser betrunken und guter Dinge.

Als sie vor den König traten, war dieser betrunken und gut gelaunt.
Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
Danke. Aber "angetrunken" passt, glaube ich, in diesem Zusammenhang nicht. Vielleicht ist feist gemeint.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(stark) betrunken sein
Olaf Reibedanz
2 +1Could it be "grace"?
Stefanie Sendelbach


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(stark) betrunken sein


Explanation:
Es gibt einen ähnlichen Ausdruck "to be well lubricated" = "angetrunken sein", daher meine Vermutung.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-04-03 14:45:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Als sie vor den König traten, war dieser betrunken und guter Dinge.

Als sie vor den König traten, war dieser betrunken und gut gelaunt.


Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Danke. Aber "angetrunken" passt, glaube ich, in diesem Zusammenhang nicht. Vielleicht ist feist gemeint.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: both answers are a possibility, including this playful malapropism
1 day1 hr

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Could it be "grace"?


Explanation:
I tried to find the term "to be in a state of grease" but couldn't find any references. So my guess is that maybe "grace" is meant which would fit into the rest of the sentence just wonderfully ;)

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: It might be a typo, or it might be a play on the word....
2 hrs