KudoZ home » English to German » Poetry & Literature

what is the point of it?

German translation: Wozu das ganze?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:what is the point of it?
German translation:Wozu das ganze?
Entered by: materol

01:10 Aug 5, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / General
English term or phrase: what is the point of it?
Why do we need so much information and so much communication? In short, what is the point of it?
materol
Argentina
Wozu das ganze?
Explanation:
ist, denke ich, der idiomatische Ausdruck.
Selected response from:

Cornelia Mayer
France
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Wozu das ganze?
Cornelia Mayer
5 +1..., oder kurz gesagt: wozu soll das alles gut sein?
Thorsten Distler
5 +1Kurzum: Worin liegen Sinn und Zweck?
Aniello Scognamiglio
4 +1Warum das alles?wrtransco
4 +1Was soll das denn?
Anne-Carine Zimmer
4was soll's ?
swisstell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
was soll's ?


Explanation:
oder: zu welchem Zwecke denn ?



swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Was soll das denn?


Explanation:
oder: Wozu soll das denn gut sein?

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: Wozu soll das denn gut sein?
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Warum das alles?


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-05 04:50:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wofür ....

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Grabler
51 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kurzum: Worin liegen Sinn und Zweck?


Explanation:
Je nach Kontext gibt es hier eine Reihe von Formulierungsmöglichkeiten.
Meiner Meinung nach eher eine Frage vom Typ "easy".

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxfnadge
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
..., oder kurz gesagt: wozu soll das alles gut sein?


Explanation:
I would link this phrase to the previous sentence: ..., oder kurz gesagt: wozu soll das alles gut sein?

Thorsten Distler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxfnadge
59 mins

neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: ähnelt Karins Vorschlag schon sehr stark ;-)
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Wozu das ganze?


Explanation:
ist, denke ich, der idiomatische Ausdruck.

Cornelia Mayer
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller: Kurz gesagt: wozu das Ganze? finde ich am kürzesten und prägnantesten (ich weiß nicht, ob man "Ganze" jetzt wieder, schon wieder nicht, oder noch groß oder klein schreibt)
1 hr
  -> Ja, danke. Das "Ganze", natürlich!

agree  shineda
2 hrs

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
5 hrs