KudoZ home » English to German » Poetry & Literature

what is actually left?

German translation: was bleibt tatsächlich übrig?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:what is actually left?
German translation:was bleibt tatsächlich übrig?
Entered by: materol

01:15 Aug 5, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / General
English term or phrase: what is actually left?
Kontext:
We are all intensive users of the new information and communication technologies in our daily work. But if we take away the "gadget factor", that is, using something that does not basically contribute anything new or positive in comparison with older mthods, what is actually left?
materol
Argentina
was bleibt tatsächlich übrig?
Explanation:
was bleibt denn noch?
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8was bleibt tatsächlich übrig?
swisstell
5 +2was bleibt dann noch übrig?xxx------


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
was bleibt tatsächlich übrig?


Explanation:
was bleibt denn noch?

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russ: I like the second one...
3 mins
  -> thanks, Russ

agree  Christine Lam: I agree with Russ
39 mins
  -> danke, Christine

agree  wrtransco: ... uns dann noch?
3 hrs

agree  EdithK
3 hrs

agree  Silvia Grabler
4 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: ... was bleibt dann eigentlich noch?
4 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: with Mag. RaWa
6 hrs

agree  Cornelia Mayer: Vielleicht ist es gar nicht so negativ gemeint sondern im Sinn einer objektiven Bestandsaufnahme, also: "Wo liegen dann die tatsächlichen Veränderungen?"
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
was bleibt dann noch übrig?


Explanation:
Zu erwartende Antwort: Nicht viel.

xxx------
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxfnadge
30 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
6 hrs
  -> Danke!