KudoZ home » English to German » Poetry & Literature

public-service communication and information enterprises

German translation: öffentliche Kommunikations- und Informationsunternehmen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:public-service communication and information enterprises
German translation:öffentliche Kommunikations- und Informationsunternehmen
Entered by: materol

03:13 Aug 5, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / General
English term or phrase: public-service communication and information enterprises
Wie bastle ich diesen Begriff auf Deutsch zusammen????
Danke!
María Teresa
materol
Argentina
öffentliche Kommunikations- und Informationsunternehmen
Explanation:
oder Medien statt Unternehmen
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4öffentliche Kommunikations- und Informationsunternehmen
Hans G. Liepert
3staatliche Kommunikations- und Informationsunternehmungen
Thorsten Distler
3öffentliche Kommunikationsdienste und private Medien
Cornelia Mayer


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
öffentliche Kommunikations- und Informationsunternehmen


Explanation:
oder Medien statt Unternehmen

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Danke!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
öffentliche Kommunikationsdienste und private Medien


Explanation:
könnte gemeint sein.
Lässt sich ohne Kontext aber nicht sicher sagen

Cornelia Mayer
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
staatliche Kommunikations- und Informationsunternehmungen


Explanation:
without any context (e. g. the information, if this is a US or UK text), it is hard to say what is meant; apart from the other suggestions, the above would also be conceivable

Thorsten Distler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman