KudoZ home » English to German » Printing & Publishing

Work in progress components identification

German translation: Kennzeichnung unfertiger Erzeugnisse


15:09 Jul 21, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / Metal embosser
English term or phrase: Work in progress components identification
Precision embossing mechanism makes the E10 and M10 perfect for regular and small scale personalization of plastic cards or marking of metal plates.

Used for:

Military ID tags
Cable/hose tags
Inventory control and tracking tags for harsh environments
*Work in progress components identification*
Tags for calvanized or heat-treated processes
Daniela Schlöder
Germany
German translation:Kennzeichnung unfertiger Erzeugnisse
Explanation:
Da sie das extra erwähnen, meinen sie hier wahrscheinlich unfertige Erzeugnisse, die noch weiter verarbeitet werden und daher auch bestimmte Einflüsse aushalten müssen. Und damit sie niemand klaut, werden sie gekennzeichnet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-07-21 15:34:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also ich meinte \"werden sie auch schon während des Produktionsprozesses gekennzeichnet\".
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Kennzeichnung unfertiger ErzeugnisseSteffen Pollex
4Warnhinweis, dass an Komponenten gearbeitet wird
Klaus Herrmann


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
work in progress components identification
Kennzeichnung unfertiger Erzeugnisse


Explanation:
Da sie das extra erwähnen, meinen sie hier wahrscheinlich unfertige Erzeugnisse, die noch weiter verarbeitet werden und daher auch bestimmte Einflüsse aushalten müssen. Und damit sie niemand klaut, werden sie gekennzeichnet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-07-21 15:34:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also ich meinte \"werden sie auch schon während des Produktionsprozesses gekennzeichnet\".

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
7 mins
  -> Danke, Hans!

agree  Bob Kerns: Genau! "Identification of unfinished components" war gemeint (aber schlecht formuliert).
7 mins
  -> Ja, so ausgedrückt wäre es verständlicher gewesen.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
work in progress components identification
Warnhinweis, dass an Komponenten gearbeitet wird


Explanation:
Derartige Warnhinweise kommen z. B. an eine Konsole für ein Radargerät, wenn die Antenne gewartet wird, damit niemand das Gerät einschaltet (Verletzungsgefahr durch rotierende Antenne und Strahlung).

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 348