KudoZ home » English to German » Printing & Publishing

good colour

German translation: Farbeinstellung


21:57 Feb 24, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: good colour
The biggest problem with web offset has been the lengthy make-readies – the processes that were necessary to load the plates, change the folder and then to bring the press into register and good colour.
Katrin Cunningham
German translation:Farbeinstellung
Explanation:
ich schlage vor: die korrekte Register- und Farbeinstellung der Druckmaschine
Selected response from:

Poecheim
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Farbeinstellung
Poecheim
4gute Farbkomposition
swisstell
2gute FarbmischungxxxBrandis


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Farbeinstellung


Explanation:
ich schlage vor: die korrekte Register- und Farbeinstellung der Druckmaschine

Poecheim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell: Exakt.
5 mins

agree  Mihaela Boteva
7 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
44 mins

agree  Erwin Hoehne
11 hrs

agree  Klaus Herrmann
13 hrs

agree  Heike Kurtz
19 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gute Farbkomposition


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-02-24 22:10:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

schöner Tiefen-Eindruck und gute Farbkomposition (2005-12-18 22:52:33). Gerd_Hansmann ich finde das gerade die zwei personen eine Disdanz zu den Wolken ...
view.stern.de/fc/picture/ 20141/?filter=UserID&value=3300 -


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 9

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
gute Farbmischung


Explanation:
gute Farbmischung, heißt eigentlich fachtechnisch Compositing /Composites, dann ebenso auf dt. gute Farbmischung. Sicher bin ich zwar nicht, aber so steht´s im Buch.

xxxBrandis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Poecheim: das paßt aber nicht zur Einstellung einer Druckmaschine. Dort werden die Farben nicht gemischt, sondern nacheinander aufs Papier gebracht.
11 hrs
  -> Und da werden die Farben im oder ähnlichen Druckerprozessor gesteuert und zusammengestellt.