KudoZ home » English to German » Printing & Publishing

long binding line

German translation: lange Bindestrassen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:long binding line
German translation:lange Bindestrassen
Entered by: Hans G. Liepert

10:49 Feb 25, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: long binding line
The company also supplies long-binding lines controlled to position sections and inserts in such a way that a magazine can combine different sections and inserts each copy, to match a reader’s profile
Katrin Cunningham
lange Bindestrassen
Explanation:
In der Druck- und Buchbindebranche spricht man von Strassen
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lange Bindestrassen
Hans G. Liepert
4lange BindeanlageErwin Hoehne


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lange Bindeanlage


Explanation:

Mit dieser Bindeanlage können Seitenlagen und Beilagen entsprechend dem Leserprofil gebunden werden

Erwin Hoehne
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lange Bindestrassen


Explanation:
In der Druck- und Buchbindebranche spricht man von Strassen

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 60