KudoZ home » English to German » Printing & Publishing

strip

German translation: Kontrollstreifen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strip
German translation:Kontrollstreifen
Entered by: Michael Scheidler

14:34 Mar 13, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / printing
English term or phrase: strip
When the 8 hexagons are printed on your digital proofer, check on your proof via the strip which resources were used.
Michael Scheidler
Kontrollstreifen
Explanation:
Kontrollstreifen seems to be adequate.

Ref: Working with print shops on a regular basis.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Kontrollstreifen
Klaus Herrmann
4strip = der Streifen; ausziehen(strip out of your clothes)xxxsixxxter1


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kontrollstreifen


Explanation:
Kontrollstreifen seems to be adequate.

Ref: Working with print shops on a regular basis.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 348
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
15 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
24 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strip = der Streifen; ausziehen(strip out of your clothes)


Explanation:
Hope this does it 4 U!

xxxsixxxter1
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
you obviously didn't bother to read the context
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: you obviously didn't bother to read the context