KudoZ home » English to German » Printing & Publishing

viewing booth

German translation: Tageslichtraum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:viewing booth
German translation:Tageslichtraum
Entered by: Michael Scheidler

14:36 Mar 13, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / printing
English term or phrase: viewing booth
Evaluate your proof in a viewing booth under standard viewing conditions.
Michael Scheidler
Helllichtkammer, Tageslichtraum
Explanation:
after the not very constructive input from 2 participants (who did not come up with anything that would appear better than my suggestions on top)
I put on my thinking hat once again.
Is this anything pertaining to the printing business?
(Of course, the Kammer and Raum parts can be switched).
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
That is a tough job, grading the answers here.
In fact I should have given Klaus points, too, but unfortunately that's not possible.
As Klaus pointed out a viewing booth has 5000 K and this is in fact related to Tageslicht, I can well choose one of the above options.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Schaukasten / Schaukabine / Vorführkabine
swisstell
4 +2... unter Normlichtbedingungen ...
Klaus Herrmann
4Helllichtkammer, Tageslichtraum
swisstell
4Prüfstand / Prüfstandkabine!xxxbrute


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Schaukasten / Schaukabine / Vorführkabine


Explanation:
good luck

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
23 mins
  -> thank you, Kerstin!

agree  xxxsixxxter1
29 mins
  -> thank you, sixxter1!

neutral  Klaus Herrmann: While this is a correct translation, none of these terms is used in the printing industry.
43 mins
  -> thank you, Klaus - but what IS being used?

neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Einverstanden mit Klaus...
1 hr
  -> thank you, GvL. However, it would be more helpful to the ASKER (and to me) if you indicated the RIGHT TERM right then and there. That is what I would call "positive criticism"

agree  GBChrista
6 hrs
  -> thank you, GBChrista!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... unter Normlichtbedingungen ...


Explanation:
This is slightly more difficult, as there are a several valid translations, e.g. Leuchtpult, Prüfgerät or Farbabstimm-Kombinationen. Lacking additional information, I'd probably bypass this problem by saying "unter Normlichtbedingungen", since this is the common denominator. The essential point about a viewing booth is that it provides for a 5000 K standard ambient light.

HTH



Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 348

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michaela Müller
4 mins

agree  Guenther Danzer
1 hr

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prüfstand / Prüfstandkabine!


Explanation:
Wacom Produktkatalog 11, 2001!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Klaus Herrmann: Ja, eine der Möglichkeiten...
5 mins
  -> Thanx, Klaus!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Helllichtkammer, Tageslichtraum


Explanation:
after the not very constructive input from 2 participants (who did not come up with anything that would appear better than my suggestions on top)
I put on my thinking hat once again.
Is this anything pertaining to the printing business?
(Of course, the Kammer and Raum parts can be switched).

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
That is a tough job, grading the answers here.
In fact I should have given Klaus points, too, but unfortunately that's not possible.
As Klaus pointed out a viewing booth has 5000 K and this is in fact related to Tageslicht, I can well choose one of the above options.