KudoZ home » English to German » Printing & Publishing

chalky prints

German translation: wolkiges und (aus)gebleichtes/farbloses/fahles Aussehen (Drucke)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cloudy and chalky looking (prints)
German translation:wolkiges und (aus)gebleichtes/farbloses/fahles Aussehen (Drucke)
Entered by: Regina Eichstaedter

11:17 Feb 9, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / weatherability
English term or phrase: chalky prints
“Weatherability” of a print actually encompasses much more than just resistance to colour change, will the print lose adhesion to the substrate, crack, become cloudy and *chalky* looking, loose its gloss etc?

Chalky prints (laut http://www.infoplease.com/ipd/A0367851.html):
Photog. lacking in detail, due to extreme contrast: a chalky print.

Wie lautet der deutsche Fachausdruck?
Vielen Dank im voraus!
Ines Lassnig
wolkiges und (aus)gebleichtes/farbloses/fahles Aussehen
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Regina Eichstaedter
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
Ist zwar kein Fachausdruck, aber ich habe mich für "fahl" entschieden.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Abzüge mit Kalkschleier
Rolf Kern
3wolkiges und (aus)gebleichtes/farbloses/fahles Aussehen
Regina Eichstaedter


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cloudy and chalky looking
wolkiges und (aus)gebleichtes/farbloses/fahles Aussehen


Explanation:
...

Regina Eichstaedter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
Ist zwar kein Fachausdruck, aber ich habe mich für "fahl" entschieden.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Abzüge mit Kalkschleier


Explanation:
Unter der Annahme, dass es sich um Fotoabzüge handelt: Tescher, Fachwörterbuch Drucktechnik: "Kalkschleier: Reproduktion: Weißliche Flecken, die beim Wässern des Filmmaterials entstehen, wenn das Wasser stark kalkhaltig ist."

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 90