KudoZ home » English to German » Printing & Publishing

publishing excellence

German translation: herausragende verlegerische Tätigkeiten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:publishing excellence
German translation:herausragende verlegerische Tätigkeiten
Entered by: Andreas Kobell

10:17 Mar 16, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Printing & Publishing / company profile
English term or phrase: publishing excellence
XXX celebrates 40 years of ***publishing excellence*** in 2007. Consistently ranked at 98% in customer satisfaction surveys, XXX was voted "Best Customer Support" by readers of The Charleston Advisor. XXX is COUNTER-compliant, meeting the international code of practice for reports that allow clients to measure usage of online information products and services in a consistent manner.
BirgitBerlin
Germany
qualitativ hochwertige Berichterstattung
Explanation:
XXX kann 2007 auf 40 Jahre qualitativ hochwertige Berichterstattung zurückblicken.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-03-16 10:39:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

XXX kann auf 40 Jahre verlegerischer Tätigkeit und exzellente Berichterstattung zurückblicken

vielleicht so?

siehe auf folgenden Link:
http://www.heise-medien.de/presseinfo.php/hmg,99,06_07_a/41
Selected response from:

Andreas Kobell
Germany
Grading comment
Habe "herausragende verlegerische Tätigkeiten" daraus gemacht. Danke!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4qualitativ hochwertige Berichterstattung
Andreas Kobell
3herausgeberische SpitzenleistungenAndreas Wulff


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qualitativ hochwertige Berichterstattung


Explanation:
XXX kann 2007 auf 40 Jahre qualitativ hochwertige Berichterstattung zurückblicken.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-03-16 10:39:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

XXX kann auf 40 Jahre verlegerischer Tätigkeit und exzellente Berichterstattung zurückblicken

vielleicht so?

siehe auf folgenden Link:
http://www.heise-medien.de/presseinfo.php/hmg,99,06_07_a/41

Andreas Kobell
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Habe "herausragende verlegerische Tätigkeiten" daraus gemacht. Danke!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
herausgeberische Spitzenleistungen


Explanation:
...als erster Vorschlag.


Andreas Wulff
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman