KudoZ home » English to German » Printing & Publishing

Celebrating 40 years in publishing

German translation: 40-jähriges Verlagsjubiläum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Celebrating 40 years in publishing
German translation:40-jähriges Verlagsjubiläum
Entered by: BirgitBerlin

15:27 Mar 29, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Printing & Publishing / publishing company
English term or phrase: Celebrating 40 years in publishing
Celebrating 40 years in publishing (HEADLINE)

XXX's 40th anniversary will be observed throughout 2007. We aim to be an active part of the management, library & information science and engineering research communities world-wide and shall celebrate our anniversary with a number of initiatives that support this objective:
(...) blabla and so on.
BirgitBerlin
Germany
40-jähriges Verlagsjubiläum
Explanation:
meine Variante
Selected response from:

Sabine Schlottky
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, das gefällt mir!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Seit 40 Jahren im Verlagswesen (Geschäft)
erika rubinstein
3 +340-jähriges Verlagsjubiläum
Sabine Schlottky
3 +140 Jahre herausragende verlegerische Tätigkeit
Andreas Kobell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
celebrating 40 years in publishing
Seit 40 Jahren im Verlagswesen (Geschäft)


Explanation:
Wenn es eine Überschrift sein soll

oder Schon 40....

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: vielleicht mit "Erfolg"
1 min
  -> danke. "Erfolgreich im Geschäft"

agree  dudzik
2 hrs
  -> danke schön

agree  Klaus Urban: gefällt mir auch gut, vermeidet das "40jährige Jubiläum"
4 hrs
  -> danke schön

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
celebrating 40 years in publishing
40 Jahre herausragende verlegerische Tätigkeit


Explanation:
mir scheint, du hattest diese Frage schon mal gestellt... Aber vielleicht lässt mich auch mein Gedächtnis im Stich... ;))

Andreas Kobell
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 9
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ja, beim letzten Mal war's "publishing excellence" (aber der gleiche Kunde). Ich dachte, vielleicht gäbe es als Überschrift was dynamischeres... ;-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell: Das klingt dynamischer :-)
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Nicole!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
celebrating 40 years in publishing
40-jähriges Verlagsjubiläum


Explanation:
meine Variante

Sabine Schlottky
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Danke, das gefällt mir!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Als Überschrift ("Wir sind die Größten" kommt ja noch) halte ich dies für die beste Lösung - kurz und knapp.
9 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: würd' ick ooch sajen
27 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Isla
1 hr
  -> Danke