KudoZ home » English to German » Printing & Publishing

halftone cell

German translation: Halbtonzelle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:halftone cell
German translation:Halbtonzelle
Entered by: Marianne Hartz-Poseck

13:59 Jul 13, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / printing
English term or phrase: halftone cell
Halftone cells are combinations of spots that create a printed dot
Marianne Hartz-Poseck
Germany
Halbtonzelle
Explanation:
http://www.micg.et.fh-stralsund.de/photopub/gruppe2/druckpro...

Unter Google gibt es dazu noch weitere Websites.
Selected response from:

Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, auch für den hilfreichen link!
In der Core Terminology meines Kunden wird `"halftone" mit Halbton übersetzt, so dass mir hier Halbtonzelle richtig erscheint.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1RasterzelleRebekka Groß
4Halbtonzelle
Alexandra Bühler


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Halbtonzelle


Explanation:
http://www.micg.et.fh-stralsund.de/photopub/gruppe2/druckpro...

Unter Google gibt es dazu noch weitere Websites.

Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Danke, auch für den hilfreichen link!
In der Core Terminology meines Kunden wird `"halftone" mit Halbton übersetzt, so dass mir hier Halbtonzelle richtig erscheint.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rasterzelle


Explanation:
halftone = Raster

contone (continuous tone) = Halbton

lots of experience with translations for Creo

Rebekka Groß
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 mins