KudoZ home » English to German » Printing & Publishing

lenticular

German translation: linsenförmig


17:56 Feb 13, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / Grafikdesign
English term or phrase: lenticular
Design on a lenticular substrate (...) As the card ist tiltet, the word "side" changes into "show" due to the different layers in the lenticular.
Sonja Häußler
German translation:linsenförmig
Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 Min. (2008-02-13 18:02:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wird in zusammengesetzter Form auch gerne mal eingedeutscht (Lentikular-)

http://www.1adruck.at/1adruck_cms2/index.php?option=com_cont...
Selected response from:

Katja Schoone
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4WackelbilderkartenNiels Stephan
3 +1linsenförmig
Katja Schoone


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
linsenförmig


Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 Min. (2008-02-13 18:02:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wird in zusammengesetzter Form auch gerne mal eingedeutscht (Lentikular-)

http://www.1adruck.at/1adruck_cms2/index.php?option=com_cont...


    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/englisch-deutsch/lenticular.html
Katja Schoone
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konrad Schultz
1 hr
  -> Danke Konrad ;-)

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wackelbilderkarten


Explanation:
Kennt wohl jeder noch aus seiner Kindheit, ist evtl das, was auch jeder eher versteht, oder?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-02-13 18:49:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Wobei das halt eher der ugs Ausdruck ist, wenns ums Verständnis geht, das Substrat ist halt eine Art Linse, das ist völlig korrekt.)

Niels Stephan
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3