KudoZ home » English to German » Printing & Publishing

figure captions

German translation: Bildunterschriften


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:figure captions
German translation:Bildunterschriften
Entered by: Susanne Stöckl

08:45 Mar 8, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: figure captions
Es geht um die mathematische Analyse eines Fußballspieles. Das hier ist der Teil, wo Begriffe und auch mathematische Symbole erklärt werden. Für *figure captions* will mir einfach kein passender deutscer Ausdruck einfallen. Hat jemand eine Idee?

*Figure captions*:

Fig. 1: Specific Kinetic Energy (sEk) averaged over the first half for each player of team A and team B.

Fig. 2: (a) Specific Kinetic Energy (sEk) averaged over all players of each team as functions of time. (b) A smoothed version of (a) over five minutes.

Fig. 3: Power density of the longitudinal component of velocity for each of (a) forwards of team A, (b) defenders of team A, (c) forwards of team B, and (d) defenders of team B.

Fig. 4: Power densities of X(t) and Y(t) of the ball.

Fig. 5: Power densities of X(t) and Y(t) for the geometrical centres AC and BC of the two teams.

Fig. 6: Cross- and auto- correlations among FA , DA , FB , DB and Xball(t): (a) Cross-correlations between each of FA , DA , FB , DB and Xball(t); (b) Cross-correlations among FA , DA , FB , DB; (c) Auto-correlations of each of FA , DA , FB , DB and Xball(t).
Susanne Stöckl
Austria
Bildunterschriften
Explanation:
Falls figure mit Bild übersetzt wird, sonst analog. Wer LaTeX oder Ähnliches kennt, weiß Bescheid
Selected response from:

Konrad Schultz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2BildunterschriftenKonrad Schultz
4Bildlegenden
Christine Matschke


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bildunterschriften


Explanation:
Falls figure mit Bild übersetzt wird, sonst analog. Wer LaTeX oder Ähnliches kennt, weiß Bescheid

Konrad Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Bingo!
4 hrs
  -> Danke, Steffen!

agree  Edward L. Crosby III: Yep!
13 hrs
  -> Danke, Edward!

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bildlegenden


Explanation:
Eigentlich spricht man hier von einer Legende. Mir würde es besser gefallen, wenn auch Bildunterschriften nicht falsch ist


    Reference: http://www.stefanbucher.net/blog/2008/01/24/bildlegenden-%E2...
Christine Matschke
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman