KudoZ home » English to German » Printing & Publishing

two phrase

German translation: Chefredakteur/Koordinator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:editor in chief/general coordinator
German translation:Chefredakteur/Koordinator
Entered by: Kim Metzger

11:21 Aug 13, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: two phrase
Editor in chief
General Coordinator
erhan ucgun
Chefredakteur/allgemeiner Koordinator
Explanation:
Not so sure about the second term.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Chefredakteur / Chef vom Dienstkga
3 +1Chefredakteur/allgemeiner Koordinator
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chefredakteur/allgemeiner Koordinator


Explanation:
Not so sure about the second term.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
6 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chefredakteur / Chef vom Dienst


Explanation:
"Chef vom Dienst" is a technical term in German news media. He oe she may assign work jobs to reporters, coordinate freelance contributions etc.

If that's what your source text means...

kga
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4