KudoZ home » English to German » Printing & Publishing

process match breakdown

German translation: Prozessfarben anlegen mit CMYK-Werten ....


22:50 Aug 13, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / printing
English term or phrase: process match breakdown
context: printing
color equivalent for Pantalone colors, i.e. process match breakdowns (CMYK)
Verena Moser
German translation:Prozessfarben anlegen mit CMYK-Werten ....
Explanation:
breakdowns sind die Werte
Liebe Grüße
Karlo
Selected response from:

Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Grading comment
Danke, Karlo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Prozessfarben anlegen mit CMYK-Werten ....
Karlo Heppner
4Umwandlung in Prozessfarben
Klaus Herrmann


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Umwandlung in Prozessfarben


Explanation:
process match is Umwandlung in Prozessfarben (or in Vierfarbraum, some graphics studios prefer this term). As for breakdown, I suppose this is a list or table. More context, i.e. a complete sentence would help...

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 348

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Prozessfarben anlegen mit CMYK-Werten ....


Explanation:
breakdowns sind die Werte
Liebe Grüße
Karlo


    Reference: http://www.industrieportal.at/elektronikschau/elektro.pdf
Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke, Karlo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Ja, aber müssten das im Original nicht "Pantone-Farben" sein (und nicht "Pantalone...")?
7 hrs
  -> Ja, Pantone, nur für das Original bin ich natürlich nicht zuständig. Trotzdem danke für den Hinweis.