KudoZ home » English to German » Printing & Publishing

stocks

German translation: Bedruckstoff, Druckpapier (hier)


20:05 Apr 26, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: stocks
In einem Text über ein Farbsystem für die Druckindustrie.


All of this system´s configurations use the same ink formula and the suffixes represent the apparent colour of that ink mix when printed on different types of stock.

The letter suffixes of U, C, and M denote how a particular colour will appear on uncoated, coated, or matte finish stocks.
Gabriele Kaessler
Germany
German translation:Bedruckstoff, Druckpapier (hier)
Explanation:
POLYGRAPH DICTIONARY, Die Unterlage, das Substrat, auf die/das gedruckt wird.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Min. (2008-04-26 20:09:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dort steht auch:
stock type = Papierqualität, Papiersorte
Selected response from:

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Bedruckstoff, Druckpapier (hier)
Rolf Kern
4DruckmaterialienMarcus Geibel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stocks (here)
Bedruckstoff, Druckpapier (hier)


Explanation:
POLYGRAPH DICTIONARY, Die Unterlage, das Substrat, auf die/das gedruckt wird.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Min. (2008-04-26 20:09:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dort steht auch:
stock type = Papierqualität, Papiersorte

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell
1 min

agree  Hans G. Liepert
12 mins

agree  sci-trans
20 hrs

1 day26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stocks (here)
Druckmaterialien


Explanation:
das ist dann eben alles, was bedruckt wird - eine etwas allgemeinsprachigere Alternative

Marcus Geibel
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rolf Kern: Druckmaterialien umfasst auch Materialien, die nicht bedruckt werden, die z.B. Druckplatten, siehe http://tinyurl.com/3fwybz . Oder Dinge, die als solche bedruckt werden, wie Faltschachteln, siehe http://tinyurl.com/4l8r2z
10 hrs