KudoZ home » English to German » Printing & Publishing

bolts

German translation: Schrauben


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bolts
German translation:Schrauben
Entered by: Miguel Jimenez

00:11 Apr 29, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: bolts
TO ADJUST: Loosen bolts, adjust height, and retighten bolts.
Miguel Jimenez
Germany
Schrauben
Explanation:
Schrauben lockern, Höhe einstellen, und dann Schrauben wieder festziehen.
Selected response from:

Vera Wilson
France
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Bolzen
Eike Seemann DipTrans
3Schrauben
Vera Wilson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Schrauben


Explanation:
Schrauben lockern, Höhe einstellen, und dann Schrauben wieder festziehen.

Vera Wilson
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
danke

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bolzen


Explanation:
with thread: Schraube
without thread: Bolzen

guess it could be either or....

Eike Seemann DipTrans
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman