KudoZ home » English to German » Printing & Publishing

twin fans in blowers

German translation: Doppelventilatoren im Gebläse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:twin fans in blowers
German translation:Doppelventilatoren im Gebläse
Entered by: Gabriele Twohig

08:47 Jul 7, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / Copiers/multifunctional devices
English term or phrase: twin fans in blowers
I'm really asking about two terms here but didn't want to separate them because they only make sense together. Context: The high capacity feeders (paper trays) of a large multifunctional device/printer/copier:

"They have *twin fans* in their *blowers* to separate the sheets."

twin fans = zwei Ventilatoren?
blowers = Lüfter, Gebläse?

Any suggestions gratefully received!
Gabriele Twohig
Doppelventilatoren im Gebläse
Explanation:
... damit die Seiten besser voneinander getrennt werden. Mehr Luft >sichere Trennung. So verstehe ich das.

Gruß und schönen Tag noch,
Sabine
Selected response from:

Translate4u
Germany
Grading comment
Jepp, genau das war's - später sogar noch durch einen Fachmann bestätigt. Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Doppelventilatoren im Gebläse
Translate4u
3zwei Gebläselüfter
Alexandra Bühler


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Doppelventilatoren im Gebläse


Explanation:
... damit die Seiten besser voneinander getrennt werden. Mehr Luft >sichere Trennung. So verstehe ich das.

Gruß und schönen Tag noch,
Sabine

Translate4u
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Jepp, genau das war's - später sogar noch durch einen Fachmann bestätigt. Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KatharinaV
2 hrs

agree  Wolfgang Ehle: Da sage noch einer "Frauen und Technik..."
1 day10 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zwei Gebläselüfter


Explanation:
wäre meine Idee

Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16